?

Log in

No account? Create an account
They're singing my song [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
They're singing my song

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

"CARNIVALE" [May. 20th, 2003|11:18 am]
They're singing my song

chibimunkey
[mood |energeticenergetic]
[music |"Carnivale" by (hed)PE]

Know your enemies well
They enter your life
Disguised as your friends
Know your enemies well
They’re in the next room
Waiting for you to fall asleep

CHORUS

Why?
I don’t know how you can live such a….
Lie….
To yourself, now I know who you are
Why?
I can forgive, but I’ll never forget
How you put a price on my head!


So little I can say
And less that I can do

To make you understand
These things you put me through
There’s got to be a better way!
There’s got to be a better way!

They’re trying to silence my voice
They’re feeling uncomfortable hearing my words
They wish I would shut the fuck up
Exposing the enemy

Truth always comes at a price

CHORUS

Know your enemies well
Trust nothing and no one
Cuz, everything sucks

Know your enemies well
Don’t sleep for a minute
Cuz, that’s when you’re fucked

CHORUS

There’s got to be a better way!…
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 28th, 2003|10:44 am]
They're singing my song

chichichiri
Artist: D12
Album: Devil's Night
Song: Blow My Buzz
-----

[Eminem]
Schizophrenia
How many of you got it?
How many motherf**kers can say they psychotic?
How many motherf**kers can say
They brains dryrotted from pot?
You got it like I got it or not?
If you did you would know just what I'm talking 'bout
When your tongue's rotting out from cotton mouth
When you end up becoming so dependent on weed
That you end up spending a G
In the vending machine
You got the munchies
Look at you
Junk food junkie
Potato chips and lunch meat
Up in the front seat
Sometimes you can get so paranoid from ganja
That it's got you thinking the whole world is watching ya
Or maybe you don't smoke
Maybe you just grow
But whatever your drugs, yo
Go for the gusto
Just don't
Come f**k with me when I'm doing my drugs
You see me in the club don't come f**king my high up and

[Chorus]
Blow my buzz
Do what you want to just don't
Blow my buzz
Then I'm gonna sit here and
Roll my drugs
And if you talk I'm gonna
f**k you up
And don't say s**t and we'll be cool

[Bizarre]
b***h let me in the house
(Ay Von?)
Naw, just came to each your mother out
It's the big guy
Doing the butterfly to the ground
Go 'head
(Bizarre, sit your nasty ass down)
I spot this fat b***h from across the room
Now suck my d*ck while your boyfriend's in the bathroom (ya ya)
My face is pink
Looking for a sink
And don't worry 'bout what I put in your drink
It's called a date rape drug
Ten minutes you'll be f**ked up
Open your nasty ass legs up (ya you whore)
b***hes I'm catching
Blunts I'm matching
Don't call me Bizarre
I'm the Reverend Jesse Jackson

[Swifty]
Who the f**k is this guy?
Why the hell you in my presence?
It'd be cool if you was asking me some reasonable questions (damn)
But you on some bulls**t nigga
This your last beer (for real)
Get the f**k off my d*ck
And tell your b***h to bring her ass here
I kick a hoe out
Without giving a cat fear (uh huh)
And leave her barefooted just for nagging in my damn ear
When I'm out eating
You fags interfere
They don't go until I let 'em know a mac is sitting here
I get drunk and I smoke weed
What your ass wanna hear?
I didn't answer you clear?
I meant Manson is here, ok?
You want some lle'?
I'll front your ass some play
But other than that get the hell out my face
Because you niggas trying to

Chorus

[Kuniva & Kon Artis]
Yo, Denaun, you seem shook
I really am, dog, look
This fat b***h keep chasing me
Trying to give me the nook'
Ah man, you probably led her on
I just bought her a beer
I saw her rubbing on your ear
While she was wiping your tears
I admit, I was high
But you ain't see me crying
Nigga, you lying and you blowing my high
Just stop denying it
Well at least somebody in this bar is
This big b***h did
The ultimate by saying she wanted to have my kid
Look man, you grown
Just leave me alone
I'm in the zone
Call it a night
Get stoned
And take that fat slut home (take her ass home)
Just quit the drank
Hit the dank
Do some drugs (man)
Go kill yourself
f**k you
Well stop blowing my buzz

[Proof]
I'm at the front of the bar
By the lounge in the back
With a slut on my arm
While I'm downing the yac
Got the pills in my system
Floating around
Everytime I start drifting
Someone open they mouth
Yo, my ear been spit, licked, and freestyled in (Yo, my flow is cool my whole crew)
I think I'm going Def like Mos senile men
Only one good demo outta three thousand
(Yo, I ain't wanna rap for you anyway)
(Aiight, aiight)
Peace out then
Next nigga that bump me
I'ma do the humpty
And elbow b***hes
Till everybody jump me

Chorus
linkpost comment

I really like this song. Everybody should listen to it. [Apr. 25th, 2003|06:58 am]
They're singing my song

chichichiri
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |Saliva ~always~]

Melanie ~lover's cross~

Lover's Cross
Guess that it was bound to happen
Was just a matter of time
But now I've come to my decision
And it's a-one of the painful kind
'Cause now it seems that you wanted a martyr
Just a regular girl wouldn't do
But baby I can't hang upon no lover's cross for you

You really got to hand it to ya
'Cause boy you really tried
But for every time that we spent laughin'
There were two times that I cried
And you were tryin' to make me your martyr
And that's the one thing I just couldn't do
'Cause baby, I can't hang upon no lover's cross for you

'Cause tables are meant for turnin'
And people are bound to change
And bridges are meant for burnin'
When the people and memories they join aren't the same

Still I hope that you can find
Another who can take what I could not
He'll have to be a super guy
Or maybe a super god
'Cause I never was much of a martyr before
And I ain't bout to start nothin' new
And baby, I can't hang upon no lover's cross for you
linkpost comment

Evolution so sweet [Apr. 1st, 2003|11:37 pm]
They're singing my song

evil_lives
[mood |pensivepensive]
[music |Nine Inch Nails - Reptile]

she spreads herself wide open to let the insects in
she leaves a trail of honey to show me where she's been
she has the blood of reptile just underneath her skin
seeds from a thousand others drip down from within
oh, my beautiful liar
oh, my precious whore
my disease, my infection
i am so impure
oh, give it
devils speak of the way in which she'll manifest
angels bleed from the tainted touch of my caress
need to contaminate, to alleviate this lonliness
i now know that the depths i reach are limitless

oh, my beautiful liar
oh, my precious whore
my disease, my infection
i am so impure
oh
oh
oh, my beautiful liar
oh, my precious whore
my disease, my infection
i am so impure
oh my beautiful liar
oh my precious whore
my disease, my infection
i am so impure
linkpost comment

My hate cannot be bound... [Mar. 28th, 2003|11:00 pm]
They're singing my song

chichichiri
[mood |boredbored]

Korn
Title: Thoughtless
Album: Untouchables

Thumbing through the pages of my fantasies
Pushing all the mercy down, down, down
I wanna see you try to take a swing at me
Come on, gonna put you on the ground, ground, ground

Why are you trying to make fun of me?
You think it's funny?
What the fuck you think it's doing to me?
You take your turn lashing out at me
I want you crying with your dirty ass in front of me

All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming

Thumbing through the pages of my fantasies
I'm above you, smiling at you, drown, drown, drown
I wanna kill and rape you the way you raped me
And I'll pull the trigger
And you're down, down, down

Why are you trying to make fun of me?
You think it's funny?
What the fuck you think it's doing to me?
You take your turn lashing out at me
I want you crying with your dirty ass in front of me

All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming

All my friends are gone, they died (gonna take you down)
They all screamed, and cried (gonna take you down)

I never forget, never forget, I can't get nowhere
Gonna take you down

All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming
All of my hate cannot be bound
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming
linkpost comment

This song is beautiful. [Mar. 27th, 2003|05:35 pm]
They're singing my song

chichichiri
[mood |impressedimpressed]

Rigoletto - "Let Me In"
Music by Kurt Bestor & Sam Cardon
Lyrics by Michael McLean
Performed by Ivey Lloyd

I love the part in fairy tales
That's very near the end
When all the kingdom cheers for their new queen;
And all is well and all is good
And everyone belongs,
And happily they're ever-aftering.


But when I enter the kingdom of dreams
And face the promise of all I can be
Will they see me as a heroine?
Tell me, will they let me in?


I love the hour the seasons change
And winter turns to spring,
And empty branches welcome newborn leaves.
The earth makes room for every flower
That reaches for the sun;
"We're glad you've come" is whispered on the breeze.


But when I enter the spring of my dreams
Just like a wildflower that bursts on the scene,
Will I find my place with a gentle wind?
Tell me, will they let me in?


And if a heart's breaking,
A part of me's aching
To show them how much that I care.
But if no one lets me
Or turns and forgets me, then how,
How can I share?


There is a part in fairy tales
That's very near the end;
The princess and the prince proclaim their love,
And hearts are healed and souls are changed
And two blend into one,
All orchestrated by the stars above.


But when I stand at the door of my dreams
And face a lonely heart calling for me,
I could fill that emptiness within
If that heart would let me in.
Won't someone let me in?
link8 comments|post comment

By Garbage [Mar. 21st, 2003|08:06 pm]
They're singing my song
deeevamp
Here's one that everyone needs, especially some of you who watch this comm. LoL

"Can't Cry These Tears"

I just don't care anymore
I've reached the end of the rope
I just don't care anymore
Won't cry these tears anymore

Can't find it in the bible
Can't find it on t.v.
Can't find it in diamonds
There's something inside me that just went around it
Can't find it in music
Can't find it in my soul
Can't find it in chocolate
Oh babe I can't hide it
I can't even fight it

I just don't care anymore
I've reached the end of the rope
I just don't care anymore
Won't cry these tears anymore

There's no way she can kiss you the way that I do
I heard that you miss me
Oh you should be careful of whom you've been talking to
Ten long nights without you have taught me to be strong
I've cut all my losses
Think no more about it because I couldn't fight it

I just don't care anymore
I've reached the end of the rope
I just don't care anymore
Won't cry these tears anymore

There was a time I thought I'd die
If you should ever leave me high and dry
And you don't want me anymore
It's time to settle the score

I just don't care anymore
I've reached the end of my temper I'm tired of the letters
I just don't care anymore
Won't cry these tears anymore
I just don't care anymore
I've reached the end of my rope and it's time that I've taught you so
I just don't care anymore
Won't cry these tears anymore

It's time to settle the score
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 21st, 2003|06:00 pm]
They're singing my song

meritofstars
[mood |brilliant.]
[music |bright eyes - the big picture]

i am currently being swept away by this brilliant song

The Big Picture - Bright Eyes

The picture's far too big to look at kid, your eyes won't open wide enough
And you're constantly surrounded by the swirling stream of what is and what was
Well, we've all made our predictions but the truth still isn't out
But if you wanna see the future, go and stare into a cloud
And keep trying to find your way out through that maze of memories
It all sorta looks familiar till you get up close then it's different clearly
But each time you turn a corner
You're right back where you were
And your only hope is that forgetting might make a door appear
Is it your fear of being buried that makes you so afraid to speak?
An avalanche of opinions like the one that fell that I'm now underneath
It was my voice that moved the first rock and I would do it all again
I mean, it's cool if you keep quiet but I like singing
So I'll be holding my note and stomping and strumming and feeling so very lucky
And there is nothing I know except a lifetime's one moment and wishing will just leave you empty
So you can try to live in darkness but you will never shake the light
No, it will greet you every morning, make you more aware with its absence at night
When you're wrapped up in your blankets, baby, that comfortable cocoon
But I've seen the day of your awakening, boy, and it's coming soon
So go ahead and lose yourself in liquor and you can praise the clouded mind
But it isn't what you're thinking, no, it's the course of history, your position in line
You're just a piece of the puzzle, so I think you'd better find your place
And don't go blaming your knowledge on some fruit you ate
'Cause there's been a great deal of discussion, yes, about the properties of man
I mean, animal or angel, you were carved from bone but your heart is just sand
And the wind is gonna scatter it and cover everything with love
So if it makes you happy then keep kneeling, but I'm standing up
Because this veil it has been lifted, yes, my eyes are wet with clarity
I've been a witness to such wonders, yes, I have searched for them all across this country
But I think I'll be returning now to the town where I was born
And I understand you must keep moving, friend, but I'm headed home
Yeah, I'm gonna follow the road and let the scenery sweeping by easily enter my body
I will send this message in code, underground, through forests and deserts and cities
All across electric wire, it's a baited line, yeah the hook's in deep, boys, there's no more time
So you can struggle in the water, be too stubborn to die
Or you can just let go and be lifted to the sky
linkpost comment

Welcome. [Mar. 21st, 2003|01:07 pm]
They're singing my song

chichichiri
[mood |excitedexcited]

Hello, and welcome to our community, as your moderator, I just wanted to greet you all. Make yourselves at home.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | later ]